OKLH logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Does OKLH Mean?

TL;DR
  • OKLH means the Oklahoma Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam, regulated by the Oklahoma Insurance Department and delivered by PSI.
  • The exam has 150 scored questions in 150 minutes, plus up to 10 unscored pilot questions, with a 70% passing score.
  • Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights is the single largest domain at 28.0% of the exam.
  • The application fee is $38, and no prelicensing course is mandatory for standard producer lines.

What OKLH Actually Stands For

OKLH stands for the Oklahoma Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam. It is the combined licensing test that covers both life insurance and accident, health, or sickness insurance in a single sitting, rather than requiring two separate exams. Because "OKLH" is a short, generic-looking acronym, it's easy to confuse with other credentials that share similar letters in different industries. On this site, OKLH refers to one thing only: the Oklahoma-specific producer exam administered under the content outline effective August 1, 2026.

If you landed here after seeing the acronym elsewhere and want a broader orientation, our companion piece What Is OKLH? walks through the same definition from a different angle, and OKLH Meaning breaks down each letter of the abbreviation individually.

Quick Definition: OKLH = Oklahoma Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam. It is not a national designation, a college degree, or a specialty certification - it's the state licensing test you must pass before you can sell life and health insurance products in Oklahoma.

Who Issues and Administers the OKLH

The Oklahoma Insurance Department (OID) is the regulatory authority behind the license, but the actual exam delivery is handled by PSI, a third-party testing vendor. This split matters for candidates: the OID sets licensing rules, statutes, and continuing-education requirements, while PSI manages scheduling, test-center logistics, remote proctoring, and score reporting. When you register, you're interacting with PSI's system, but the content you're tested on reflects Oklahoma insurance law and producer responsibilities as defined by the OID.

Understanding this two-party structure helps explain some quirks of the process - for example, why fee payments and identity verification happen through PSI, while your actual license record lives with the state. For a deeper look at how the exam is structured and scored, see OKLH Certification.

Exam Format: Questions, Time, and Passing Score

The OKLH is a computer-based, closed-book exam. There are no reference materials, no calculators, and - for remote-proctored sessions - no scratch paper and no breaks. Candidates should plan their entire 150-minute window as one continuous sitting.

  • 150 scored questions in 150 minutes, roughly one minute per question on average
  • 5-10 additional unscored experimental questions may be mixed in, which you cannot identify during the test
  • 70% passing score required on the scored portion
  • Available via test center or remote proctoring

Since experimental questions look identical to scored ones, the practical implication is that you should never assume an unfamiliar or oddly worded question is a "throwaway." Answer everything as if it counts. For a full breakdown of exactly how the scoring threshold works, read OKLH Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

Key Takeaway

Treat every question - scored or not - with equal seriousness. There's no way to tell which 5-10 are experimental, so pacing yourself for all 150-160 questions is the safest strategy.

The 9 Domains Behind the OKLH Acronym

The "content" implied by the OKLH acronym is organized into nine distinct domains, each weighted differently on the exam. Knowing these weights is arguably more useful than memorizing the acronym itself, because it tells you exactly where to invest study time.

Domain 3: Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights (28.0%)

This is the single heaviest domain on the entire exam - more than a quarter of all scored questions. Candidates must know policy provisions inside and out, including nonforfeiture options, riders, exclusions, and policyholder rights.

  • Standard and optional policy provisions
  • Common riders and what they add or exclude
  • Grace periods, reinstatement, and free-look rights

Domain 4: Life Products (20.0%)

The second-largest domain covers the structure, features, and uses of life insurance products themselves.

  • Term, whole, universal, and variable life distinctions
  • Premium structures and cash-value mechanics
  • Policy uses in personal and business planning

Domain 2: State Insurance Statutes, Rules, and Regulations (19.3%)

Nearly a fifth of the exam is Oklahoma-specific law - not generalized insurance theory.

  • Producer licensing statutes and penalties
  • Unfair trade practices and claims-handling rules
  • Oklahoma Insurance Department authority and enforcement

The remaining domains carry smaller but still meaningful weight: Health Providers and Products (10.0%), Underwriting (8.7%), Licensing (6.0%), Medicare (3.3%), Long-Term Care Policies (3.3%), and Considerations in Replacing Insurance (1.3%). Together, these smaller domains still represent nearly a third of the exam, so they shouldn't be ignored just because no single one is dominant. For the complete domain-by-domain breakdown with study priorities for each, see OKLH Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 9 Content Areas.

DomainWeight
Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights28.0%
Life Products20.0%
State Insurance Statutes, Rules, and Regulations19.3%
Health Providers and Products10.0%
Underwriting8.7%
Licensing6.0%
Medicare3.3%
Long-Term Care (LTC) Policies3.3%
Considerations in Replacing Insurance1.3%

Registration, Fees, and Test-Day Mechanics

The exam fee is $38, paid through PSI at the time of scheduling. Candidates choose between an in-person test center or a remote-proctored session from home or office. Both formats are closed-book with no calculator and no outside references allowed. Remote candidates face an extra constraint: no scratch paper and no breaks are permitted during the full 150-minute session, so anyone considering remote testing should be confident in their ability to sit through the entire exam without interruption.

For a full cost breakdown that accounts for the exam fee alongside any optional prep materials, see OKLH Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown. If you're trying to figure out available testing windows and how far in advance to schedule, check OKLH Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling.

Remote Testing Trade-Off: Remote proctoring is convenient, but the no-scratch-paper, no-break policy means test-center testing may actually be less stressful for candidates who like to jot quick notes or need a moment to reset mid-exam.

Who Can Sit for the OKLH

Eligibility requirements are straightforward:

  • Candidates must be at least 18 years old
  • Candidates must satisfy Oklahoma citizenship or lawful-presence requirements
  • No mandatory prelicensing course is required for the standard producer lines

That last point surprises many first-time candidates. Unlike some states that require a set number of prelicensing education hours before you can even register, Oklahoma allows candidates to self-study and go straight to the exam for standard life and health producer lines. That flexibility puts more responsibility on you to structure your own preparation - which is exactly why a domain-weighted study plan matters more here than in states with mandatory coursework. For the complete eligibility checklist, see OKLH Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify.

What Happens After You Pass

Passing the OKLH is the gateway to holding a resident producer license in Oklahoma, but licensing isn't a one-time event. Resident producer licenses renew biennially, and renewal requires 24 continuing-education hours, including 3 ethics hours and 2 legislative-update hours. Building familiarity with these ongoing requirements now - even before you sit for the exam - helps you plan your first two years as a licensed producer without scrambling near a renewal deadline.

Key Takeaway

Passing the exam is step one of an ongoing licensing relationship with the state - budget time every two years for 24 CE hours, not just for the initial exam.

Who Actually Needs This Credential

The OKLH is required for anyone who wants to sell, solicit, or negotiate life insurance or accident and health/sickness insurance products in Oklahoma as a resident producer. That includes independent agents, captive agents working for a single carrier, and multi-line insurance professionals who want the flexibility to offer both life and health products under one license rather than pursuing separate exams. Agencies, brokerages, and carriers operating in Oklahoma all rely on producers holding this license to legally write business in the state.

If you're weighing whether the time and cost investment makes sense for your career path, Is the OKLH Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 and OKLH Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis go deeper into the career-side considerations. For an overview of the types of roles that call for this license, see OKLH Jobs.

Turning the Acronym Into a Study Plan

Once you understand what OKLH stands for and how the exam is weighted, the next logical step is converting that knowledge into a preparation timeline. Rather than studying domains in the order they're listed, prioritize by weight: spend the most calendar time on Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights (28.0%) and Life Products (20.0%), since together they account for nearly half the scored questions.

Week 1

Heaviest Domains First

  • Deep-dive Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights
  • Build a running list of rider types and exclusion scenarios
Week 2

Life Products and State Law

  • Compare term, whole, universal, and variable life features
  • Study Oklahoma-specific statutes and OID enforcement rules
Week 3

Mid-Weight Domains

  • Cover Health Providers and Products, Underwriting, and Licensing
  • Run timed practice sets to simulate the 150-minute format
Week 4

Smaller Domains and Full Review

  • Finish Medicare, LTC Policies, and Replacement Considerations
  • Take full-length practice exams under closed-book conditions

A structured, weighted approach like this beats generic cramming because it mirrors how the actual exam is built - a candidate who masters Domain 3 and Domain 4 has effectively covered nearly half the test. For a full week-by-week guide with more detail on each phase, see OKLH Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt, and if you want a gut-check on how difficult the exam feels relative to your current knowledge, read How Hard Is the OKLH Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.

Practicing under realistic timed conditions matters as much as content review. Our full-length practice tests mirror the 150-question, 150-minute format so you can build both content mastery and pacing instincts before test day. Reviewing performance data across attempts on our practice platform also helps you spot which of the nine domains still need attention before you commit to a test date.

Common Misstep: Spending equal time on all 9 domains ignores the exam's structure. Domain 6 (Considerations in Replacing Insurance) is worth only 1.3% - don't let it eat the same study hours as Domain 3 at 28.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OKLH stand for exactly?

OKLH stands for the Oklahoma Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam, the combined licensing test for life and accident/health insurance producers in Oklahoma. See What Does OKLH Stand For? for more detail.

Is OKLH a certification or a license exam?

It's a state licensing exam administered under the Oklahoma Insurance Department, delivered through PSI. Passing it is required to hold a resident producer license, not a voluntary professional certification.

Do I need a prelicensing course before taking the OKLH?

No. There is no mandatory prelicensing course requirement for the standard producer lines in Oklahoma, though many candidates still choose structured study resources to prepare.

How many questions are on the OKLH and what score do I need?

The exam has 150 scored questions in 150 minutes, with a required passing score of 70%. PSI may also include 5-10 additional unscored experimental questions.

What is the largest content area on the OKLH exam?

Provisions, Options, Exclusions, Riders, Clauses, and Rights is the largest domain at 28.0% of the exam, followed by Life Products at 20.0%.

Ready to pass your OKLH exam?

Put this into practice with free OKLH questions across every exam domain.